Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Sheepstor

Drizzlecombe group. Northwestern most barrow of the line of three barrows.

Vis=12/3/1993 (gerrard) survives as an 8.8m diam mound standing up to 0.8m high. An l shaped hollow cutting through the mound, measuring 1.2m wide and 0.3m deep, represents the site of robbing or a partial early excavation. Surrounding the mound, are 2 rings of upright stones, the nearest denoting the periphery and the second lying about 1.5m from the cairn. This type of cairn is described by turner as an encircled cairn with multiple circles. No stone alignment leads from this mound, although worth has suggested that a solitary upright stone at ngr sx58996692 may have been intended to form part of an alignment leading from this cairn (mpp).

Vis=29/7/1972 (grinsell) cairn with traces of retaining circle, 8m in diameter, 1m high.

Recorded (rchm app 1985).

ROBINSON + COSFORD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV229616.

The cairn lies on a gentle sw slope and is part of the complex group of cairns, stone rows and standing stones at drizzlecombe, though not itself directly associated with a stone row. It is 8m in diameter and 0.9m high, with traces of a retaining kerb, and in this case the associated concentric circles (three or four) are just outside the edge of the cairn proper (robinson + cosford).

DNH:10/4/1996, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV229619.

Smc granted for works concerning erosion repairs (dnh:10/4/1996).

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/36(1978)167/sheepstor 28.

Worth, r. H. /tda/78(1946)293-294 pl.35/the stone rows of dartmoor, part 1.

Brent, f. /jbaa/39(1883)218/om a group of prehistoric remains on dartmoor.

Worth, r. H. /dartmoor/1981)209-12.

Aph=nmr sf2134/80(12/4/1983).

Robinson, r. + cosford, j. /pdas/44(1986)166-170/dartmoor multiple stone circles/map, diagram.

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)54 80/f24.

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities/3(1994)139-40.

Das fieldguide/11(1995)/the drizzlecombe stone rows/in pf.

Dnh/smc letter/(10/4/1996)/in smr.

Encircled cairn, with outer ring of orthostats 9.6m diam and inner ring 7.4m diam around cairn 5.9m diam and 0.9m high (turner).

Vis=2/11/1950 (os) a turf covered cairn 1.0m high surrounded by the remains of a retaining circle 8m diameter. A hollow is visible in the centre of the barrow.

Quinnell, N. V., 10/09/1995, Cairn (Worksheet). SDV350843.

Much disturbed cairn. 0.3 metres high on the north-west side and 0.8 metres high on the south-east. Overall diameters are 7.5 metres by 8.5 metres with a flattish top, 4.3 metres to 5.0 metres across with a large, irregular robbing trench. The fairly straight northern edge may be the result of further robbing. Around the perimeter are 25 firmly embedded stones about 1.0 metre apart and mostly less than 0.1 metres high. Eight instances suggest there was originally a double 'circle', one at or just within the perimeter, the other 0.5 - 1.0 metres beyond. Neither forms a true circle or is concentric; the lack of height to the stones is unusual but their disposition does not seem to be a natural occurrence. Unlike the other nearby terminal cairns, no stone row has been found in association.

Robinson, R., 1984, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1984 (Un-published). SDV343082.

DES=VIS=17/2/1984 (ROBINSON) FMW VISIT.