Name:Barn and shippon east of Norden Thatch farmhouse, Throwleigh

Summary

16th or 17th century barn and shippon, barn reroofed in late 19th - early 20th century. Large blocks of coursed granite stone rubble, tending to ashlar work and with massive dressed quoins; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). Barn and adjoining shippon built across the hillslope and relatively small in size. This shippon and particularly the barn are unusually well built and therefore probably unusually early in date. The building is also attractively sited and forms a group with the nearby farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• BARN (Built, XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))
  • SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Built, XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Barn and shippon approx 20m east of Norden Thatch Farmhouse, 16th century or 17th century, barn reroofed in late 19th century-early 20th century. Large blocks of coursed granite stone rubble, tending to ashlar work and with massive dressed quoins; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). Shippon adjoins barn.
The interior carpentry is probably 17th century. See List for full details.

Depicted on the modern maps.

THROWLEIGH SX 68 NE 3/218 Barn and shippon approximately 20 metres east of Norden Thatch Farmhouse - GV II
Barn and shippon. C16 or C17, barn reroofed in late C19 - early C20. Large blocks of coursed granite stone rubble, tending to ashlar work and with massive dressed quoins; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch).
Plan and description: Barn and adjoining shippon built across the hillslope and relatively small in size. The barn, which may be somewhat earlier than the shippon is on the right-hand side. It has full height doorways in the centre of each long side onto the former threshing floor. It is gable-ended and the roof structure is a late C19 - early C20 replacement. The shippon to left is both narrower and lower. The long sides contain narrow slit windows and the doorway is in the end wall.
The interior carpentry is probably C17; roughly-finished crossbeams supporting the hayloft and a roof of A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. The roof is gable-ended and, on the front, is carried down over a secondary rubble-built shelter at the right end. No joinery remains in the doorways.
This shippon and particularly the barn are unusually well built and therefore probably unusually early in date. The building is also attractively sited and forms a group with the nearby farmhouse (q.v).