Name:Thorn Farmhouse and Thorn Farm Cottage, Chagford

Summary

Early 16th century farmhouse with major late 16th century and 17th century improvements, modernized circa 1980 when subdivided. Granite stone rubble with roughly dressed quoins; granite stacks with granite ashlar chimney shafts; thatch roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))
  • FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))

Thorn Farmhouse and Thorn Farm Cottage, formerly all one house.
Early 16th century with major late 16th century and 17th century improvements, one dated 1687; modernized circa 1980 when subdivided. Granite stone rubble with roughly dressed quoins; granite stacks with granite ashlar chimney shafts; thatch roof. Originally a three room and through passage plan farmhouse facing south and built down a hillslope. The datestone of 1687 probably dates the flooring of the hall and the re-roofing of the hall and inner room. Now two storeys throughout. Overall irregular four window front of 20th century casements, all but one with glazing bars. French window. A 20th century porch.
Interior contains features from all the main building phases. The oldest feature is the early 16th century two bay roof over the service end which contains two true cruck trusses with a small yoke at the apex carrying a diagonal ridge (Alcock's apex type L1). The whole of the roof structure and the underside of the thatch here is thoroughly smoke-blackened indicating that the original roof was open to the roof from end to end and heated by an open hearth fire. The service and kitchen is probably 17th century. Oak plank and muntin screen. Large hall fireplace inserted in the late 16th century/early 17th century.
See DOE list for further details.

(18/03/1997) Recorded in good condition during survey.

Wootton, H., 2023, Archaeological monitoring and recording at Thorn Farmhouse, Chagford, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV365562.

A watching brief was maintained in March 2023 during the removal of the modern concrete floor and the works revealed a possible pit. Both this feature and the topsoil were underneath the foundation of the cross-passage of the 16th century house.