Name:South Hill farmhouse, Chagford

Summary

Former farmhouse and barn. Now a house. Late 17th century/early 18th century. Granite stone rubble with some large dressed quoins; granite stacks, one with a chimney shaft of granite, the other plastered, thatch roof. The original house faces south and the former barn attaches to the front left corner, projecting forwards at right angles.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• BARN (XVII to XVIII - 1675 AD to 1735 AD (Between))
  • FARMHOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1675 AD to 1735 AD (Between))

3/67 South Hill Farmhouse - - II
House, former farmhouse and barn. Late C17-early C18. Granite stone rubble with some large dressed quoins; granite stacks, one with a chimney shaft of granite, the other plastered, thatch roof. Plan and development: the original house facing south had a 4-room plan, 2 either side of a central through-passage which now contains C20 staircase. The principal rooms are those either side. The left room has an axial stack backing onto the passage and in the C20 this room was enlarged by knocking through to the small unheated end room (probably a dairy originally). Between the rooms right of the passage there is an axial stack serving back-to-back fireplaces. The end room has a large kitchen fireplace but there was no doorway through to the rest of the house until circa 1960. Outshot to rear of kitchen and rear 2-storey porch. A former barn attached to the front left (west) corner and projecting forwards at right angles was converted to domestic use in the early C20 and given a rear lateral stack then. Main house is 2 storeys, the former barn is single storey. Exterior: irregular 5-window front; C19 casements with glazing bars and C20 granite windows with chamfered mullions in C17 style. All the latter have plate glass except the right end one which has tiny diamond panes of leaded glass and the small single light left of the doorway which contains coloured leaded glass. The central doorway contains a C20 plank door behind a late C19 gabled and slate-roofed porch with shaped bargeboards. Roof is hipped to left and half-hipped to right. Roof is carried down to rear of kitchen end and rear porch has gabled roof. The central front doorway of the former barn now contains a part-glazed door with side lights and overlight, all with a lattice pattern of glazing bars. It is flanked by more early C20 mullioned granite windows and there are more in the other walls. The roof here is half-hipped each end. Interior contains plain granite fireplaces and plain soffit-chamfered crossbeams. The joinery detail is C19 and C20. The roof is original comprising A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars.