Name:South Creaber Farmhouse, Gidleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1550 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1987, Gidleigh (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV275393.

South Creber farmhouse. A 4-room plan house facing north-west and built down a gentle slope. House, former farmhouse. Probably 16th century origins with 17th century improvements, modernised and partly rebuilt circa 1920, some modernisation work of circa 1980.
Granite stone rubble including a section of large coursed blocks of granite ashlar, the rebuilt service end is plastered; granite and brick stacks, the hall stack has its original granite ashlar chimney shaft; slate roof (probably thatch before circa 1920). Irregular three window front of 20th century casements and glazing bars; the dairy was enlarged circa 1980.
The oldest feature in the house is the hall fireplace; probably late 16th century/early 17th century; granite ashlar with hollow-chamfered surround. Originally a three room and through passage plan house. For full details see List.

Grumley-Grennan, T. + Hardy, M., 2000, Gidleigh. A Dartmoor Village Past and Present, 69-73,76 (Monograph). SDV359347.

Possible longhouse that was probably originally thatched. Building dates to the early 16th century and is constructed from granite, with a slate roof. Evidence of 17th century improvements and house was modernised and party rebuilt in the 1920s and later updated in the 1980s. The kitchen is a mid-17th centuryextension and a corridor connects it to the hall passage through the dinning room, the former dairy.
It is clearly a house with a long and complex structural history and much of the early fabric may survive behind the plaster of the rebuilt portion. Details of ownership from 1680-1999 provided.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

3/180 South Creaber Farmhouse - - II
House, former farmhouse. Probably C16 origins with C17 improvements, modernised and partly rebuilt circa 1920, some modernisation work of circa 1980. Granite stone rubble including a section of large coursed blocks of granite ashlar, the rebuilt service end is plastered; granite and brick stacks, the hall stack has its original granite ashlar chimney shaft; slate roof (probably thatch before circa 1920).
Plan and development: 4-room plan house facing north-west and built down a gentle slope. The uphill right end room (at the south-west end) is a kitchen and has a gable end stack. The next room (right of centre) is a former dairy with a corridor along the rear connecting the kitchen to the hall. The hall has an axial stack backing onto the entrance hall which contains the staircase. At the left end is a parlour with gable end stack. It is evidently a house with a long and complex structural history. It was originally a 3-room-and-through-passage plan house and is reputed to have been a Dartmoor longhouse. The section of ashlar work stops with a straight join at the upper end of the dairy. The kitchen was probably added in the mid C17. The entrance hall and left end was rebuilt circa 1920 replacing the former through passage and shippon. Now 2 storeys throughout.
Exterior. Irregular 3-window front of C20 casements with glazing bars; the dairy window was enlarged circa 1980. The right end is hidden behind a service wing rebuilt circa 1980. Left of centre is the doorway in the position of the front passage door which now lies behind a circa 1980 rubble porch with hipped roof. The main roof is gable-ended. The rear garden front has an irregular 5-window front of late C19 and C20 casements and including some circa 1920 horned 4-pane sashes. The blocking of the rear passage door also shows in the plaster.
Interior. The oldest feature in the house is the hall fireplace; probably late C16- early C17; granite ashlar with hollow-chamfered surround. The dairy and hall show no carpentry details. The kitchen has a mid C17 soffit-chamfered and scroll-stopped crossbeam but the fireplace here has been rebuilt. Since the C17 plan form is preserved in the hall, dairy, kitchen section more of the early fabric may survive behind later plaster. The lower end is a complete rebuild of circa 1920 and the whole roof was replaced at the same time.