Name:Three Chest Tombs at Church of St Peter, Berrynarbor

Group of three chest tombs on south side of church, of late 18th to mid-19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• CHEST TOMB (XVIII to XIX - 1796 AD to 1843 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Berrynarbor, 22 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV87002.

Group of 3 chest tombs 0.5 - 3 metres south-east of south-east corner of south porch of Church of St. Peter. Late 18th to mid-19th century. Brick plinths with slate slabs. To John White (died 1825) and family by Facey of Combe Martin. Urns and angels busts flanking representation of hand holding knife to felled tree; Prudence Watts (died 1843) and children with urns flanking angel figure blowing trumpet; Prudence Narcott (died 1796) and other members of family.

Brickwork to middle tomb falling apart. This and adjoining tomb overgrown. Top left hand corner of slab broken off. Other details: Photograph.

Group of 3 chest tombs 0.5-3 metres south east of south east corner of south porch of Church of St. Peter. 3 chest tombs. Late C18 to mid C19. Brick plinths with slate slabs. To John White d.1825 and family by Facey of Combe Martin. Urns and angels busts flanking representation of hand holding knife to felled tree; Prudence Watts d.1843 and children with urns flanking angel figure blowing trumpet; Prudence Narcott d.1796 and other members of family.