Name:Cairn and cist at Drizzlecombe

Summary

Remains of a disturbed bronze age cist within a cairn at Drizzlecombe. Closely associated with a complex of prehistoric stone alignments, cairns and enclosures at Drizzlecombe. The cist is orientated north-west/south-east and is contained within a round cairn 12 meters in diameter, 1.0 meter high.

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1890, Twelfth Report of the Barrow Committee, 50 (Article in Serial). SDV346007.

Worth, R. H., 1900, Nineteenth Report of the Barrow Committee, 49-50, 54 (Article in Serial). SDV231259.

Remains of a cist consisting of two side stones and a displaced cover stone. The cist stands in a 10.7 meter diameter barrow formed mainly of stone. Excavations in 1899/1900 revealed no additional information. Finds nearby of flint chips, flakes and core fragments "are not uncommon". Other details: Plate 6.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950 - 1977, SX56NE23 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV231258.

A fine kistvaen with two side stones and two end stones in place. The northern side stone is 1.7 meters long and 0.2 meters thick, the northern side stone is 1.6 meters long and 0.2 meters thick. The eastern side stone is 0.6 meters long and 0.2 meters thick while the western end stone which leans inward is 0.7 meters long and 0.2 meters thick. The present depth of the kistvaen is 0.9 meters. The cover stone overhangs the kistvaen at its western end and is 1.8 meters long, depth unknown as it is partly embedded into the cairn. The kistvaen is contained in a turf covered cairn 11.7 meters diameter and 0.8 meters high. (12/6/1950)
On a west-facing slope is turf-covered cairn containing a central cist with the endstones, sidestones and capstone all intact and in good condition. The cist is orientated west north west - east south east and is fully exposed. The diameter of the cairn is 12.0 meters and its height 1.1 meters; it is slightly mutilated on the north and east. (27/06/1977)

Site visited 29/7/1972. Mound or cairn containing cist placed south-east/north-west. Diameter 10.0 meters, height 1.1 meters.

National Monuments Record, 1983, SF2134, 79 (Aerial Photograph). SDV231262.

Recorded.

This cairn with a cist lies on a south-east facing slope north of the stone alignments in Drizzlecombe and the River Plym. It consists of a mound built of stone and earth 12 meters in diameter and 1.0 meter in height with a cist orientated north-west/south-east set in it. The cist is 1.10 meters in length, 1.02 meters in width and 0.75 meters in depth, the side slabs extend a further 0.2 meters at either end beyond the end slabs. There is a high proportion of stone in the make-up of the mound. The cairn lies about 150 meters from the complex of stone alignments, cairns and enclosures in Drizzlecombe. (Scheduling description 1992) Other details: SAM UID: 10715. Map object based on this Source.