Name:Cist south-west of 'Giant's Basin' in Drizzlecombe Valley, Sheepstor

Cist with faint remains of a cairn to the south-west of 'Giant's Basin' in the Drizzlecombe Valley

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Early Iron Age - 4000 BC to 700 BC)

Worth, R. H., 1890, 12th Report of the Barrow Committee, 50 (Article in Serial). SDV346007.

Drizzlecombe south cist. Only two sides remain. Forms the extreme south-west member of the group of cairns, cists, menhirs and stone rows in the Drizzlecombe valley. No trace of barrow covering cist; many stones found in soil. Two fragments of pottery found on excavation; no ornamentation, other side of urn is bright red. Side stones 1.54 and 1.52 metres long.

Worth, R. H., 1900, 19th Report of the Barrow Committee, 49, Plates 1 + 4 (Article in Serial). SDV231259.

Worth, r. H. /tda/32(1900)49 pl.1,4/19th report of the barrow committee.

Site visited on 29 July 1972. Traces of cairn enclosing cist placed east-south-east to west-north-west. Diameter 5.5 metres, height 0.2 metres.

Not visible on aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 142, Figure 49.19.4, Map 49 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Cist 22 with two side slabs and small end slabs which contained two pieces of undecorated pottery when excavated. Very little remains of the cairn.

English Heritage, 2005, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.

Cist shown on survey.

Feature visible on aerial photograph.

'Cist' shown on modern mapping as a small rectangular feature.

This cairn with a cist lies on gently sloping ground to the north of the River Plym and to the south-west of the complex of stone alignments and cairns at Drizzlecombe. The cairn is 5 metres in diameter and up to 0.4 metres in height, the side and end slabs of the cist are present, but the coverstone is missing. The cist is 1.4 metres in length, 0.9 metres in width and 0.5 metres in depth.

Historic England, 2018, National Heritage List for England, 438635, SX56NE48 (National Heritage List for England). SDV360653.