Name:CIST in the Parish of Sheepstor

Summary

Drizzlecombe south. Only two sides remain. Forms the extreme sw member of the group of cairns, cists, menhirs and stone rows in the drizzlecombe valley. No trace of barrow covering cist; many stones found in soil. Two fragments of pottery found on excavation; no ornamentation, other side of urn is bright red. Side stones 1.54 and 1.52m long (worth). Vis=30/5/1950 (os). The description and dimentions by worth are accurate. Faint traces of a barrow are visible (os). Vis=29/7/1972 (grinsell) traces of cairn enclosing cist placed ese/wnw. Diameter 5.5m, height 0.2m (grinsell). Vis=1/2/1979 (os). Cist consists of two side stones, one end stone and displaced capstone. No trace of a cairn (os). Vis=not visible 1946 raf verticals (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Cairn 5m diam, 0.4m high. Cist 1.4m long by 0.9m wide by 0.5m deep; side and end slabs present but coverstone missing (am).

Worth, r. H. /tda/32(1900)49 pl.1,4/19th report of the barrow committee.

Worth, r. H. /tda/22(1890)50/12th report of the barrow committee.