Name:Primrose Cottage, Drewsteignton

Summary

Small house, formerly two cottages. Late 17th - early 18th century, modernised circa 1970. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stacks topped with 19th and 20th century brick; thatch roof, slate to rear outshot. Originally a pair of 1-room plan cottages facing east and backing onto the churchyard. The right room has a projecting end stack and the left room has a rear lateral stack. The two cottages have now been united and a former woodstore to rear of the left room has been brought into domestic use.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII to Late 20th Century - 1675 AD (Between) to 1979 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Primrose Cottage. Small house, formerly two cottages. Late 17th - early 18th century, modernised circa 1970. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stacks topped with 19th and 20th century brick; thatch roof, slate to rear outshot.
Plan: originally a pair of 1-room plan cottages facing east and backing onto the churchyard. The right room has a projecting end stack and the left room has a rear lateral stack. The two cottages have now been united and a former woodstore to rear of the left room has been brought into domestic use. Two storeys.
Exterior: not quite symmetrical 3-window front of 20th century casements with glazing bars. Pair of central doorways have probably 19th century solid frames but contain 20th century doors. Roof is hipped to left and gable-ended to right.
Interior: the right room has a soffit-chamfered and roll-stopped crossbeam and a stone rubble fireplace with a slight soffit-chamfer to the oak lintel. The left room has a slight soffit-chamfer to the crossbeam and this fireplace has a soffit-chamfered oak lintel with runout stops.
Nothing of the roof structure shows. Each cottage has a single bay roof either side of the timber-framed central cross wall.