Name:Honeyford farmhouse, Drewsteignton

Summary

Small farmhouse. Probably 16th century with 17th century improvements. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings with extensive stone rubble patching; stone rubble stacks one with its original granite ashlar chimneyshaft; thatch roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

5/47 Honeyford Farmhouse--II
Small farmhouse. Probably C16 with C17 improvements. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings with extensive stone rubble patching; stone rubble stacks one with its original granite ashlar chimneyshaft; thatch roof. Plan and development: low 3-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south and built down a steep slope. Unheated inner room uphill at the right (eastern) end. Hall has an axial stack backing onto the passage. At the downhill end the service end kitchen has a front lateral stack on a gable which suggests that there might once have been a crosswing. Since no internal inspection was available at the time of this survey it is not possible to outline the early development of the house here. Nevertheless it seems likely that it began as some kind of open hall house, possibly heated by an open hearth fire. Secondary outshot to service end. Now 2 storeys. Exterior: the service end is blind. The hall and inner room have an irregular 2- window front of C20 casements with glazing bars. The only first floor window, to the hall chamber, rises into the thatch. The passage front doorway is left of centre and contains a C19 plank door. The eaves are carried down over the porch which is supported on granite posts. Roof is gable-ended to right and hipped to left. Interior: was not available for inspection at the time of this survey but it is apparently little modernised in the C20. It probably contains much C16 or C17 work and a proper inspection should be carried out before any major modernisation work or alterations.