Name:Preston farmhouse, Drewsteignton

Summary

Early-mid 17th century farmhouse, mid-late 17th century kitchen block, service and modernized in 19th century with 20th century extension. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; granite stacks, thatch roof. L-shaped house.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to Late 20th Century - 1600 AD to 1980 AD (Between))

Preston farmhouse. Early-mid 17th century (maybe older in parts), mid-late 17th century kitchen block, service and modernized in 19th century and 20th century extension. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; granite stacks, thatch roof.
L-shaped house. The main block faces south and has a 3-room and through passage plan. Irregular 4 window front of 19th century and 20th century casements the oldest one contains rectangular panes of leaded glass, the rest with glazing bars. Tall steeply pitched roof is hipped to right and gable-ended to left. Good and well preserved interior. The hall is very impressive for a house of this size. Tall oak plank and muntin screens each end. Large hall fireplace is granite ashlar with an ogee-moulded oak lintel. The service room is largely the result of the 19th century refurbishment and no earlier detail shows. The kitchen fireplace is large with a plain oak lintel and a side oven. Newel stair. The roof over the hall is inaccessible but the bases of true cruck trusses show. The service end and kitchen has a late 17th century roof of a-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. See List for full details.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 341 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Preston Farmhouse. Early-mid C17th, or perhaps earlier, L-shaped three-room-and-through-passage plan, a mid-late C17th kitchen block having been added at right angles to the rear of the service end room. Most unusually, the inner room unit is three-storeyed. Grade II*