Name:Cider house north-west of Drascombe Barton, Drewsteignton

Summary

Cider house (probably mid-17th century). Plastered cob on stone rubble footings, one end rebuilt in local stone rubble with large dressed granite quoins; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). This cider house forms part of a group with the important farmhouse, Drascombe Barton, its garden walls and butterwell.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• CIDER HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1635 AD to 1675 AD (Between))

Cider house approximately 30 metres north-west of Drascombe Barton.
Cider house. Probably mid-17th century. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings, one end rebuilt in local stone rubble with large dressed granite quoins; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch).
Plan and exterior description: the building faces south. The wide doorway to right now contains a 20th century door. Left of this an external flight of stone steps rise to a door to the apple loft. The roof is half-hipped to left and hipped to right. At the back are the remains of a 19th century horse engine house; its roof carried on massive timber posts some of which have been replaced by granite posts.
Interior: three-bay ceiling, the right bay open to the roof. The left crossbeam is massive. It is soffit-chamfered and supported by posts with jowled heads set in the cob walls. The right crossbeam is soffit-chamfered with step stops.
Three-bay roof of 17th century A-frame trusses, one with its original collar halved into the principals.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 79 SW DREWSTEIGNTON - 5/35 Cider house approximately 30 metres north-west of Drascombe Barton GV II
Cider house. Probably mid C17. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings, one end rebuilt in local stone rubble with large dressed granite quoins; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch).
Plan and exterior description: the building faces south. The wide doorway to right now contains a C20 door. Left of this and external flight of stone steps rise to a door to the apple loft. The roof is half-hipped to left and hipped to right. At the back are the remains of a C19 horse engine house; its roof carried on massive timber posts some of which have been replaced by granite posts.
Interior: 3-bay ceiling, the right bay open to the roof. The left crossbeam is massive. It is soffit-chamfered and supported by posts with jowled heads set in the cob walls. The right crossbeam is soffit-chamfered with step stops.
3-bay roof of C17 A-frame trusses, one with its original collar halved into the principals. This cider house forms part of a group with the important farmhouse, Drascombe Barton (q.v), its garden walls (q.v) and Butterwell (q.v).