Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Shavercombe pound is not circular. There is no hut circle within the pound. It is one of two main enclosures in a scheduled area which also includes three isolated hut circles. The fence or wall consisted of granite with large stones in the bottom courses. There are many long stones like broad gateposts laid lengthwise along both faces of the wall and filled between in the centre with small stones. The upper part was probably similarly faced with smaller blocks. Two or three large hut circles lie further up the hill. They are mounded up, rather than built, in quite small stones, mainly altered slate, with none of the usual slabs lining the inner faces of the wall (worth).

Enclosure lies within an historic field in hentor warren. It is sub circular, 54m by 50m and is defined by a 2m wide and 0.6m high double faced rubble wall. It contains at least 2 hut circles and these are attached to its w inner face. Both huts are of the simple plan type and survive as banks of stone + earth surrounding a circular internal area. The interior of the n hut is 2.5m in diam and is defined by a 1.2m wide rubble bank wall standing up to 0.6m high. The s hut survives as a 2m wide and 0.6m high single orthostat wall surrounding a 3m diam internal area. According to worth this enclosure contains no visible hut circles, whilst butler records one built against the n wall. No trace of butler's hut could be seen during the mpp field visit. A 1.5m wide and 0.4m high boundary wall leading e from the enclosure is considered by butler to be of historic date. It is however of similar construction type to the enclosure wall and although it abuts the enclosure it is probably of prehistoric origin.22m from the enclosure, this boundary changes alignment, character and develops a ditch on its s side. This length of boundary is not prehistoric in appearance and whilst it may have had a prehistoric origin it appears to have been refurbished in historic times and possibly adopted for military training. Two pits dug into the bank each contain several barbed wire entanglement stanchions (mpp).

WORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6808.

Vis=-/10/1961 (ancient monuments) village settlements on shavercombe tor. Two main enclosures with three isolated circular hut circles between them. About six huts in all, probably late bronze age/iron age. A few field boundaries. Moorland.

Vis=circular enclosure, one hut circle attached to eastern exterior wall. Incorporated into field system sx56ne/385 on north slope of hentor warren by boundaries on north and east side of enclosure. Area approx 0.3ha (rchm app 1985).

Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments).52m e-w by 61m n-s (am).

Worth, r. H. /tda/75(1943)274-275 fig.1/the prehistoric pounds of dartmoor.

Osa=sx56ne97/photograph.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890.4284-5/(10/12/1946).

Aph=nmr sf2134/47-49(12/4/1983).

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities/3(1994)map 49.

Thackray, c.(ed)/the upper plym valley: the management of an historic landscape/(1994)265-6/102.964.

Worth, r. H. /dartmoor/(1981)135-6.

Vis=14/3/1979 (os) circular enclosure in fair condition. No obvious entrance.