Name:West Ford Farmhouse, Drewsteignton

Farmhouse of probable 16th century origins with 17th century and later alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI - 1501 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

West Ford Farm house. Early 17th century (probably 16th century origins) with later 17th century improvements, modernized in the mid or late 18th century. Plastered stone rubble, maybe with cob; stone rubble stacks topped with 19th century and 20th century brick; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). A 4 room and through passage plan house facing north-north-west and built down the hillslope. End stack. The hall was floored over in the mid 17th century, probably at the same time as the dairy block was added. Large axial stack to hall. Two storeys. Irregular 5 window front of 20th century casements, the oldest have glazing bars and the latest is PVC. There is evidence for upper and lower end jetties. The hall crossbeams are mid 17th century, moulded with bar-step stops. Doorway to dairy block in rear wall is the original, a plain oak frame containing a plank door with applied 12 panel front and strap hinges. The newel stair is unusual for this part of devon. Roof is inaccessible but the bases of straight principals show suggesting 17th century (maybe 18th century) A-frame trusses. Several 2 fielded panel doors throughout the house are probably 18th century. See DoE list for full details.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of West Ford Farm, Drewsteignton, 4, 12, pl.1-2 (Report - Assessment). SDV338618.

Grade II listed farmhouse. Cob walls with large chimney stack. 17th, 18th and 19th century alterations. Possibly a much earlier building with external stair turret. Other details: No 1333.