Name:Barn 2.5 metres north of West Week farmhouse, South Tawton

Barn. Probably c17, reroofed in c20. Granite stone rubble with large quoins; corrugated iron roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• BARN (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:south tawton/(4/3/1988)129.

Barn approx 2.5m north of west week farmhouse. Barn. Probably c17, reroofed in c20. Granite stone rubble with large quoins; corrugated iron roof. Plan and exterior description: threshing barn built down a gentle slope facing east. Originally there were opposing doorways to the threshing floor but now the smaller rear doorway has been blocked. The large front doorway is nearly full height and is now missing doorframe and doors. At the right end a probably c19 horse engine house projects forward. It has a semi-hexagonal end and the hipped roof is supported on monolithic granite posts. It no longer contains any machinery and has been converted to a woodshed by filling most of the gaps between the posts with granite stone rubble. Secondary storage shed against left end of the barn front. Main roof is gable-ended to right and hipped to left. Roof structure replaced in c20 (doe).