Name:Head Stones to William Gubb and John Greek, St. Peter Ad Vincula Churchyard, Combe Martin

Summary

Two headstones to the south-east of the south-east corner of the chancel. One is inscribed to William Gubb, died 1838, the other to John Greek, died 1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• GRAVESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Two headstones approx 9m se of se corner of chancel of church of st. Peter ad vincula. One inscribed to william gubb, mariner (d 1838) and other members of family, with urns flanking angel figure blowing trumpet to head, the other to john greek (d 1840) with representation of hand holding knife to felled tree flanked by urns to head (doe).

Doe/hhr:combe martin/(9/4/1987)38.

Two headstones approx 9m south east of south east corner of chancel of church of st. Peter ad vincula. Inscribed to William Gubb, mariner (d 1838) & family; & to John Greek (d 1840). Both with decoration.

Two headstones approximately 9 metres south east of south east corner of chancel of Church of St. Peter Ad Vincula. 2 headstones. Early C19. Slate. Straight-headed. One inscribed to William Gubb, mariner (d. 1838) and other members of family, with urns flanking angel figure blowing trumpet to head, the other to John Greek (d. 1840) with representation of hand holding knife to felled tree flanked by urns to head.