Name:The Cottage, South Tawton

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Exterior: irregular 3-window front of c20 casements with glazing bars roughly central front doorway contains a c19 part-glazed 6-panel door behind a c20 gabled and thatch-roofed porch. Roof is gable-ended to right and hipped to left over the woodshed outshot. Interior: was not available for inspection at the time of this survey.

Doe/hhr:south tawton/(4/3/1988)165.

SOUTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV65662.

The cottage. Cottage. Probably c18. Plastered walls, granite stone rubble or cob; stone rubble stacks topped with c20 brick; thatch roof. Plan: 2-room plan cottage with central entrance facing east. Both rooms have gable end stacks, the right one projecting, and there is a service outshot on the left (south) end.2 storeys.