Name:1-2 Town Barton, South Tawton

Summary

Nos 1 and 2 town barton. Two cottages in what was originally a single farmhouse. Late 16th century or earlier with major 17th century improvements, modernized in late 19th century when divided into cottages. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; granite stacks topped with 20th century brick; slate roof, formerly thatch. L-shaped building containing 2 cottages. The main block faces east onto the village green and is built across the hillslope. It has a 4 room and through passage plan. Overall irregular 4 window front of 20th century casements, most with glazing bars but the latest without. The rear block is 17th century. Both cottages are 2 storeys. The only c16 features apparent are the lower passage screen and hall fireplace (both in no 2). The former is an oak plank and muntin screen, the latter a large granite ashlar fireplace with a hollow-chamfered surround and the right side hooded; it also contains a c19 cloam oven and there is probably c19 cream oven close by in the front wall. Roof is gable-ended. The mid 17th century crossbeams are unusually narrow, other structural features. See doe list for further details (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI - 1535 AD to 1599 AD (Between))