Name:Crosstree plinth, South Tawton

Summary

Crosstree plinth. Plinth built around the old village elm, replaced by an oak sapling in 1984. Dated 1863, erected at the expense of h. A. Hoare. Coursed blocks of granite ashlar. Square in plan the walls rise vertically and step in at the top. On the south side there is a shallow recess containing a granite bench, which according to a plaque above was put there in 1953 to commemorate the coronation of queen elizabeth ii. The north and west sides are blind although there is a granite trough against the west side. The south side once had a tap set in an ornate cast iron frame (somewhat like a victorian fireplace grate). The plate filling the round-arch has embossed lettering recording the erection of the plinth by h. A. Hoare esq, of oxenham, july 24th 1863 (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• STRUCTURE (Constructed, XIX to Unknown - 1863 AD (Between))