Name:Cairn south-west of enclosure east of Drizzlecombe, Sheepstor

Summary

Western cairn in a group of three cairns near two huts to the south-west of enclosure at Drizzlecombe. All the cairns have been dig into and some are hard to differentiate from the huts.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• CAIRN (Constructed, Neolithic - 4000 BC (Between) to 2201 BC (Between))

Shown as 'Hut Circle' on 19th century map.

Shown as 'Hut Circle' on early 20th century map.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 210 (Monograph). SDV231148.

A ruined barrow with cairn circle.

(27/06/1977) A cairn, situated on a south-west facing slope of 350m OD. It consists of an amorphous mound of stones containing a number of larger boulders which form no coherent pattern. Its diameter is 7.5m and its height 0.5m. There is no trace of the retaining circle mentioned by Worth in 1953. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 167 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Cairn, hollow towards centre, with retaining circle. Diameter 7.0 metre, height 0.3 metres.

Not visible on aerial photograph.

Site visited on 12th March 1993. Cairn survives as a 7 metres diameter mound standing up to 0.4 metres high. The south-east side of the mound has seen limited damage as a result of robbing or a partial early excavation. There are some upright stones in the make up of the cairn and a few stones set on edge around the periphery of the mound may represent a kerb.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 128, 142, 210, Map 49, Figures 49.13, 49.18 & 49.19.4 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Drizzlecombe cairn '15' at SX59256721 of circa 8.0 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high is one of three cairns to the south-of the enclosure.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley, 874 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Depicted.

(08/09/1999) SX 5925 6718. A badly damaged cairn composed of stones and small boulders is 7.2m in diameter and a maximum 0.6m high on the downhill side. A large ragged central depression is 0.6m deep with spoil piled on the mound and the north-west side. Some small edge-set stones are visible around the periphery.
An additional two small cairns are shown on the survey mapping to the south-east and south-west of this cairn but are not described separately.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Shown as a cairn on survey.

Feature visible on aerial photograph.

Cairn diameter 5 metres, height 0.5 metres. Some upright stones in its make-up and a possible retaining kerb.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UP-DZ 23 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 05/02/2020. Overall condition very good. Photo taken.