Name:5 and 6 Cawsand View Cottages, South Zeal

Summary

Two cottages in former house. 16th century with later 16th and 17th century improvements. Two cottages set back from the road, occupying a 3-room and through passage plan house. Medieval plank and muntin screen and 17th century tight winder stair.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• CROSS PASSAGE HOUSE (XV to XVIII - 1500 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map as two properties; 2762 and 2763. Both recorded as 'House and garden', both owned by George Fursdon Esquire, 2762 (western building) occupied by John Counter, 2763 (eastern building) occupied by Mary Counter.

Unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

Department of Environment, 1988, South Tawton, 178 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336452.

Cawsand View, two cottages in former house. 16th century with later 16th and 17th century improvements. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stacks topped with 20th century brick; asbestos slate to front, corrugated iron to rear, formerly thatch.
Two cottages facing north-east set back a little from the road. They occupy a 3-room and through passage plan house. Irregular 4 window front of 19th and 20th century casements with glazing bars. Each cottage had a late 19th century doorway inserted into the front. Both contain 20th century doors, the right one behind a 20th century porch. Roof runs parallel with the street between the adjoining properties. Only the passage and left cottage available for inspection. The lower (service end side) screen is probably the earliest and may have been an original low partition. Both sides of the passage are lined with this oak plank and muntin screen. Probably mid 17th century tight winder stair. The roof over the hall is carried on some form of cruck; its shape shows but it is papered over. Other trusses are boxed into the partitions. The roofspace is inaccessible but smoke-blackened roof timbers are suspected. See List for full details.

5 and 6 marked on the modern mapping. Not labelled but thought to be called Cawsand View.

See designation record for full details.