Name:Cottages to rear of Mill House, South Zeal

Summary

Two cottages adjoining to rear (sw) of no 1 mill house. Pair of cottages. Late c17/early c18, possibly c16 origins. Partly plastered walls, mostly granite stone rubble but sections are cob; disused cob stacks; corrugated iron roof, formerly thatch. Overall 4 window front, each cottage with a 2 window front and front doorway on the right side. The windows are c19, some are casements with glazing bars. One ground floor window maybe c18. Plain carpentry detail to interior. Roughly-finished crossbeams, plain oak lintels to the granite fireplaces and roof of a-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. Tiny blocked first floor doorway; a round-headed arch probably c16 in date. See doe list for full details (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))