Name:1 and 2 St. Cherries, Spreyton

Summary

Former farmhouse dating to the 17th century and enlarged in the 19th century at which time it was probably subdivided into two cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishSPREYTON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:spreyton/(4/3/1988)201.

Exterior: overall irregular 8-window front, 5 to no 1 and 3 to no 2, of various c19 and c20 casements and roof is hipped both ends. Both rear doorways contain c20 doors with contemporary porches. Interior is largely the result of extensive if superficial c19 and c20 modernisations. No carpentry detail is exposed in no 2 and both main fireplaces are blocked by c20 grates. The main room in no 1 does show a c17 soffit-chamfered and scroll-stopped crossbeam. Roof not accessible but the bottom principals of probably c17 a-frame trusses show on the first floor (doe).

WESTERN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44423.

Nos 1 and 2 st. Cherries.2 cottages, formerly a farmhouse. C17, enlarged in the c19, probably when subdivided. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stack-topped with c19 and c20 brick; corrugated asbestos roof, formerly thatch. Plan and development: 2 cottages facing south either side of a large axial stack serving back-to-back fireplaces. The left (western) cottage seems to have 2 rooms of the c17 house, the larger right one with the fire-place and small central room. The left end room (next to the road) is a former blacksmith's shop added in the c19 and brought into domestic use in the c20. It is not clear how much of no 2, the right (eastern) cottage is original. C20 front lateral stack to right end room. Both cottages now have rear doorways. Because of later alterations it is not possible to work out the original layout although some type of c17 lobby entrance house is suspected. Both cottages are 2 storeys.

St. Cherries. 2 cottages, formerly a farmhouse. C17, enlarged in the C19, probably when subdivided. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stack-topped with C19 and C20 brick; corrugated asbestos roof, formerly thatch. Plan and development: 2 cottages facing south either side of a large axial stack serving back-to-back fireplaces. The left (western) cottage seems to have 2 rooms of the C17 house, the larger right one with the fire-place and small central room. The left end room (next to the road) is a former blacksmith's shop added in the C19 and brought into domestic use in the C20. It is not clear how much of No 2, the right (eastern) cottage is original. C20 front lateral stack to right end room. Both cottages now have rear doorways. Because of later alterations it is not possible to work out the original layout although some type of C17 lobby entrance house is suspected. Both cottages are 2 storeys. Exterior: overall irregular 8-window front, 5 to No. 1 and 3 to No. 2, of various C19 and C20 casements and roof is hipped both ends. Both rear doorways contain C20 doors with contemporary porches. Interior is largely the result of extensive if superficial C19 and C20 modernisations. No carpentry detail is exposed in No. 2 and both main fireplaces are-blocked by C20 grates. The main room in No. 1 does show a C17 soffit-chamfered and scroll-stopped crossbeam. Roof not accessible but the bottom principals of probably C17 A-frame trusses show on the first floor.