Name:Cairn 170 metres north-east of Down Tor Stone Row, Walkhampton Common

Summary

Stony round cairn, 17 metres in diameter and 1.5 metres high, in line with the stone row to the south-west. A quarry ditch around the mound is visible as a band of rushes on the northern side of the mound. The hollow in the centre of the mound is probably the result of partial robbing or an early excavation.

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 130926
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56NE31

• CAIRN (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880 - 1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Tumulus marked.

Brent, F., 1883, On a group of prehistoric remains on Dartmoor, 218 (Article in Serial). SDV273189.

Worth, R. H., 1892, Fourteenth Report of the Barrow Committee, 48 (Article in Serial). SDV237177.

Burnard, R., 1894, Dartmoor Pictorial Records. Plymouth, 69 (Monograph). SDV232119.

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Menhirs, 198 (Article in Serial). SDV231163.

Turf-covered cairn with a hollow centre standing approximately 200 metres on the terminal menhir of a stone row.

Worth, R. H., 1943, The Prehistoric Pounds of Dartmoor, 276 (Article in Serial). SDV320337.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 212 (Monograph). SDV231148.

Site visit 6th September 1972. Cairn to east of Down Tor. According to Burnard, in 1894 it showed 'traces of chambering'. Diameter 16.5 metres, height 1.2 metres.

Robinson, R., 1984, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1984 (Un-published). SDV343082.

Department of Environment field monument warden visit 4th July 1984.

Site recorded.

Newman, P., 2007, Cramber Tor Training Area Monument Baseline Condition Survey, No. 438589 (Report - Survey). SDV348210.

Site visit 1st August 2006. Stony round cairn at risk from disturbance by members of the public. Condition fair, status declining.
Stony round cairn, 17 metres diameter, 1.5 metres high with a hollow in the centre 4 metres by 3 metres and 1.2 metres deep which is probably the result of partial robbing or early excavation. The edges of the mound are steep-sided indicating the presence of a kerb which now survives mainly as a buried feature. A quarry ditch surrounds the mound visible as a 1.5 metres band of rushes on the northern side of the mound. The cain is in line with the stone row to the south-west.

Probert, S., 2008, Follow-Up Works to Cramber Tor Archaeological Baseline Condition Survey, Dartmoor Training Area, 15, No. 438589 (Report - Survey). SDV351304.

Large stony feature which is a magnet to visitors to the area. It has been subject to a number of disturbance episodes in the past and of particular note is the large hollow in the centre. Of particular concern, however, is a newly built stone pile on the north-eastern fringe of the cairn. It should be removed before it attracts more stones.

Cairn visible on aerial photograph, circa 13.5 metres diameter with a hollow in the middle. Map object based on this source.

Cairn marked.

Gerrard, S., 25/05/1993, 130926 (Un-published). SDV232125.

Site visit 25th May 1993. Cairn mound 17 metres in diameter and standing up to 1.5 metres high. A hollow cut into the core of the mound measures 4 metres by 3metres by 1.2 metres deep and the sides are partly revetted. This pit is probably the result of partial robbing or an early excavation, although the results of the investigation are not known. The edges of the mound are steep sided indicating the presence of a kerb, which survives largely as a buried feature. A ditch, from which material was quarried during the construction of the cairn, surrounds the mound. This has become infilled over the years but survives as a 1.5 metre wide band of rushes, on the north side of the mound, caused by increased moisture in the buried ditch. This cairn is in direct line with the 2 terminal stones at either end of the stone alignment to the south-west.

National Monument Record, 31/05/1978, SF1247 (Aerial Photograph). SDV232124.

Greeves, T., May 2012, Cramber Tor Training Area. Monument Condition Survey, No. 438589 (Report - Survey). SDV350251.

Site visit 19th January 2012. Condition and stabililty good.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX56NE31 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV232122.

Site visit 9th June 1950. Cairn. Diameter 17.0 metres, height 1.1 metres. Turf-covered with a hollow in the centre.
Site visit 2nd April 1979. A cairn of medium sized boulders with a fairly complete kerb. Diameter 17 metres, height 1.3 metres with a depression off-centre. The cairn is in alignment with the terminal stones of a stone row.