Name:Alignment, Drizzlecombe

Summary

The drizzlecombe group is a planned group. Plan on pl.35, worth, tda vol.78. Abreast of a on the plan is a standing stone. If a line be drawn from this stone to the northern most of the three barrows below the pound, one has a completely symmetrical collection of rows. There are three rows in the group each terminating in a barrow at its ne end, and a menhir at its sw end. Row b: a circled barrow is at the ne end, and a menhir 2.87m long at the sw end. Direction of length n.50 degs - 30'e. The row is single throughout, except for one pair of stones next to the menhir. Row no.18.(worth, 1946).

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=12/3/1993 (gerrard) this stone alignment forms part of a cluster of neolithic and bronze age ritual and settlement features including 3 stone alignments, at least 22 cairns, 5 enclosures and a large number of associated stone hut circles. The stone alignment is the northernmost of 3 examples lying in the triangle of land between drizzle combe and the river plym and is situated on the lower slopes of a gentle sw facing spur leading from higher hartor. The alignment is orientated approximately ne-sw and includes a 150m long, single row of 2 recumbent and 69 upright stones with an average height of 0.24m, although the blocking stone at the sw end is much larger and stands up to 2.4m high. The spacing of the stones along the row averages 1.2m. A cairn denotes the upper end of the row and 2 further cairns lie within close proximity (mpp).

Dnh/smc letter(10/4/1996)/in smr.

Des=nvq/pers comm/(22/3/1995)/notes in smr.

Tyler, F. C., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV60224.

This group of rows included in a discussion by tyler on the orientation of stone rows (tyler).

Das field guide/11(1995)/the drizzlecombe stone rows/in pf.

WORTH, 1946, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV232035.

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV232037.

Vis=31/1/1979 (os) the north-westerly of the drizzlecombe group.142.2m long overall, or 150.3m if measured to centre to cairn. In addition to terminal menhir there are 80 stones, including blocking stone at ne end, of which 4 are recumbent. The blocking stone is offset from the line of the row, and is 1.1m long, 0.9m high (nmr, citing os).

Not visible 1946 raf verticals (rchm app 1985).

DNH:10/4/1996, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV232042.