Name:Bearslake Cottage, Sourton

Ecclesiastical ParishSOURTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

HEATED BY GABLE END FIREPLACE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV267098.

Bearslake cottage. Cottage. Circa early c18, with c19 addition. Granite and local stone rubble walls. Thatched roof, gabled to left, hipped to right, slate over c19 extension. Projecting rubble stack at left gable end of original building. Plan: 2-room plan with larger room to the left (heated by gable end fireplace) and smaller unheated service room to the right. Original entry probably into larger room. Single storey c19 1-room addition built at left end of house through which it is now entered.2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front of c19 and c20, 1, 2 and 3-light small-paned casements. The central ground floor window is in a blocked doorway. Lower c19 addition at left end is recessed but has a porch adjoining the original building with a c20 plank door. Two c20 casements to its left.

Doe/hhr:sourton/(7/9/1987)75.

Interior: ground floor rooms have closely spaced insubstantial beams with narrow unstopped chamfers. The fireplace has stone jambs and a rough granite lintel (doe).