Name:Stone piles in corner of field

Summary

The site of a deserted medieval farmstead was alleged at this location but no clear evidence for such a site was noted during field investigation. Appears to be the result of field clearance.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT? (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Constructed, Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1975 AD (Between))

West Air Photography, 1975, BT1714, 1/1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV244690.

SX 555674. Earthwork complex in corner of field, certainly a group of buildings, possibly a deserted Medieval farmstead.

(15/09/1980) There are now no buildings or earthworks at the position indicated. The scrub covered area is a dump for stone and large boulders from other fields.

Not visible on Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

Stone dumps can clearly be seen on the aerial photograph, but does not appear to represent building remains.