Name:Vermin trap at Legis Tor Warren

Summary

Vermin trap, just north of the River Plym. An incomplete, but well-preserved vermin trap associated with Legistor Warren, sits on a slight ledge immediately above the right bank of the River Plym within an area of tinworking. The trap stones are missing though the funnel walls survive for lengths of between 5 and 7m.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• VERMIN TRAP (Constructed, XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Cook, R. M. L., 1964, Old vermin traps on south-west Dartmoor, 199, Site 7 (Article in Serial). SDV230549.

Legis Tor Warren. Wall type 1. Fair condition, walls and broken cover. Located on the right bank of the River Plym, outside the south-east corner of the main pound. Dated to 1700-1800.

Haynes, R. G., 1970, Vermin Traps and Rabbit Warrens on Dartmoor, 159, No.4. (Article in Serial). SDV166302.

Haynes' vermin trap No.4. Two funnel walls rest against cliff running parallel with river, other two reach towards river bank. A broken three-hole cover stone remains nearby.

Not visible on the Royal Air Force 1946 vertical aerial photographs used in project.

(01/04/2005) SX 57076517. A well-preserved vermin trap lies on a slight ledge immediately above the right bank of the River Plym. The trap stones are missing though the funnel walls survive for lengths of between 5 and 7m.

Depicted during survey.