Name:Loveland Farmhouse, Hartland

Summary

Loveland farmhouse of rubble stone under a slate roof. Has a central datestone of 1804 on the first floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FARMHOUSE (Dated, XIX - 1804 AD to 1804 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 17NW (Cartographic). SDV8162.

'Loveland' marked.

Department of Environment, 1988, Hartland (Provisional List) (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339714.

Loveland farmhouse. Dated 1804, stone rubble walls rendered at the front and side. Gable-ended slate roof of 2 spans. Two brick gable-ended stacks - two to the front and one at the left end of the rear range. Double depth plan. Central stairhall. Two storeys. Symmetrical 3 window front. Sash windows. Central datestone of 1804 on 1st floor. Interior not inspected and probably altered by 20th century modernization but some original joinery such as the staircase may survive. Other details: LBS No. 91207.

Loveland Farmhouse. Datestone 1804. Stne rubble walls rendered at front and side. Two brick gable-ended stacks, two to front and one to rear range. Gable-ended slate roof of two spans. Double depth plan.