Name:Bank on Roborough Down

Summary

Roughly rectangular bank on Roborough Down, between the Devonport and Plymouth Leats. A third leat runs through this feature. Function unclear.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD? (Between))

Fairy Surveys Ltd, 1969, 6963/7/697, 29/07/1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV269622.

Bank is visible on the aerial photograph.

Griffiths, D. M., 1986, Worksheet for bank and leat on Roborough Down, 30/4/1986 (Worksheet). SDV20326.

Remains of bank running from road for approx 65 metres north-north-west of the road and turning through right angle to head east-north-east. Relationship to leat unclear. Aerial photographs suggest it may return back to the road at approx SX516650. Ditch visible on outside (i.e. west and north) of bank, which is approx 2.5 metres wide - rather spread.
Sketch plan included.