Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Walkhampton

Hingston hill pound, east of down tor, is a circular enclosure whose wall consists of large stones.

Lies close to a cairn and stone alignment and may have been associated with these monuments. Circular or oval enclosures containing no huts are relatively common on dartmoor, although most examples lie in close proximity to a settlement. A small number, however, are found in association with ritual or funerary monuments and these are consequently considered as more likely to have served a ceremonial function (mpp).

WORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6808.

Hingston hill pound, east of down tor, is a circular enclosure whose wall consists of large stones. Entrance is marked by a slab like stone which extends through the thickness of a wall. About 100m from the pound in a direction 15 s of e lies the centre of a cairn, c.18m in diameter at the base. The down tor stone row points to this cairn. There is no hut circle in the pound or in the vicinity. Mean elevation of the ground is approx 300m. Plan given (worth).

Vis=9/6/1950 (os) a circular enclosure 47.0m in diameter. The wall consists of rather large stones and is 3.0m wide. Average height 0.4m. There is no definite entrance.

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV250561.

There is no evidence of habitation and both the interior and the surrounding area are stone free. This combined with its rather isolated situation suggests the possibility of a prehistoric stock pound (nmr, citing os).

Agglomerated enclosure of three elements. Element marked on os contains hut circle connected to enclosure wall by length of internal walling. Largest element to west has a large hut circle, or further element incorporated into its south wall (rchm app 1985).

Worth, r. H. /tda/75(1943)274-275 fig.2/the prehistoric pounds of dartmoor.

Osa=sx56ne30/plan.