Name:Hearth West-Southwest of Bucehayes Farm

Summary

Three or possibly four hearths found during work on a gas pipeline in 1988. Examination of aerial photographs led to the suggestion that these are in fact the tops of iron ore extraction pits.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• HEARTH (Mesolithic - 8000 BC to 4001 BC (Between))

Devon County Council, 1988, 739, 11-13 (Photograph). SDV126253.

Middleton, S., 1988, Untitled Source (Report - Interim). SDV126248.

During work on a gas pipeline in 1988, three or possibly four hearths were observed after topsoil and spoil removal (to total depth of 1.20m) centred at above NGR. Burnt soil and charcoal overlay a heavily burnt clay layer overlying natural yellow clay. A small flint point was recovered from one hearth. Fields around the site yielded a scatter of worked flints (flakes, scrapers and knives) during topsoil stripping. A mesolithic date for the hearths is suggested. Other details: Date received.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV126249.

The 'hearths' were observed after excavation and weathering, from local information. They measured approximately 1.6m diameter and were slightly concave in appearance. Another possible hearth was observed. The suggested mesolithic date is consonant with other activity in the area but not proven: the excellent opportunity here for either C14 or magnetic dating of the hearths does not appear to have been taken.

Horner, W., 1997, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV126250.

Looking at DCC photographs there is a possibility that these are in fact the tops of iron ore extraction pits (See PRN 57200).

During work on a gas pipeline in 1988 three or four possible hearths were found after topsoil and spoil removal. Burnt soil and charcoal overlay a heavily burnt clay layer overlying natural yellow clay. A small flint point was recovered from one hearth. Fields around the site yielded a scatter of flints including flakes scrapers and knives. A Mesolithic date for the hearths is suggested. An examination of aerial photographs has led to the suggestion that the features may in fact be the tops of iron ore extraction pits. The site lies to north of survey area.