Name:RING CAIRN in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Willings walls warren, lee moor. Unusual stone circle. Two kists nearby. Plan. A reave interferes with the circumference of the circle. Four groups of stones are in the circle. No trace of barrow within the circle; and no evidence to show that the stones were ever cists (worth).

• RING CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

The willings walls reave passes through the ring cairn and significantly changes alignment within its vicinity. It has been suggested by the central excavation unit that the reave builders used this item as a landmark when laying out their land division. If so this would certainly mean that the cairn was earlier than the reave and may have been an earlier territorial marker which was confirmed by the construction of the reave (mpp).

FLEMING ET AL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV138555.

The reave is known as willings walls reave (fleming et al).

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV162456.

Four groups of stones are set at irregular intervals on the bank and there may be at least one other group which was an alignment point for the reave. They are in groups of 3 to 5, generally from 0.3 to 0.7m high, with lesser ones which may be trigging stones. They are as in worth's plan, with a tendency for slabs to be set across the line of the bank. At each group the bank has been obliterated and this seems not an original feature but the result of animals, particularly sheep, using the stones as rubbing posts; the depressions around some stones are now 0.2m deep. The 4m gap in the bank in the nw quadrant appears to be a similar depredation. It is most improbable that the stones are the remains of robbed cists, but the monument as a whole is unique. The interior is flat and featureless and while there could have been stone robbing to supply the reave there is no evidence to sustain this. The reave is 3.5m wide and from 0.4m to 0.6m high, containing the usual mixture of easily gathered small stones with a few larger slabs and blocks. But whereas the area to the w of the reave is relatively stone free there is an abundant supply to the e where the ground slopes upwards. These seem 2 possible classifications. One, and the least convincing, is that of an enclosure totally stripped of all manageable stone. The second, and more likely, is that it is some form of "ringery" possibly an embanked stone circle with inner and outer facing pairs.(the only other embanked circle, on ringmoor down, probably had single close spaced stones). Since it would be reasonable to suppose the stones would be of comparable size, and very few of this nature are in the reave, it may be the original disposition was of 4 to 6 groups. The anomaly in the ne, where 4 flat stones are embedded at intervals, could represent a demolished group (nmr citing os).

Not visible 1946 raf verticals (rchm app 1985).

Vis=estimated -/-/1991 (ancient monuments). Enclosure at 40 degree dog-leg in willings walls reave (am).

Worth, r. H. /tda/74(1942)207-210 pl.10,11 fig.1,2/a stone circle in the plym valley.

Osa=sx56ne77/plan.

Fleming, a. + collis, j. + jones, r. L. /pdas/31(1973)4/a late prehistoric reave system near cholwich town.

Des=ancient monuments.

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)32 66/ring cairns, stone circles and related monuments on dartmoor/a1.

Balaam, n. , + smith, k. , + wainwright, g. /pps/48(1982)255.

Worth, r. H. /dartmoor/(1981)261-4.

Burl, a. /the stone circles of the british isles/(1976)107,345.

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities - the south west/3(1994)map 51.

Balaam, N. D. et al, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV260479.

Crude circle c 42m diam created by four stone settings and a possible fifth. Willings walls reave changes direction here, suggesting that the circle pre-dates it (balaam et al).

English heritage/willings walls contour reave and connected hut circle etc/(1991).

Des=central excavation unit/plym valley survey/()/site 424.

Turner identifies this site as a large ring cairn, the largest on dartmoor. Stone ring 41m diam, with bank 1m wide and 0.2m high. Four groups of stones around a ruined bank. On a n facing hillslope (turner).

Gerrard, s. /english heritage book of dartmoor/(forthcoming, 1997).

WORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6808.

Pdas/31(1973)4.

Vis=1/6/1950 (os) a very unusual stone circle diameter 42m. It consists of four groups of stone as described by worth, reaching a height of 0.6m. No barrow or cairn is visible (os).