Name:Langstone Farmhouse, Manaton

Summary

Probably late 16th century, remodelled early 19th century. Three room and through passage plan with rear parlour wing at right angles to higher end, possibly original. Langstone is mentioned as a Domesday Manor and was inhabited by the Heyward family for about 300 years from the late 16th century. The existing structure of the house probably dates from this period and was built as a good quality gentry residence. There has been an interesting evolution of plan internally as room use was changed in the early 19th century, the service room being upgraded into a parlour and the parlour wing and inner room downgraded to kitchen and dairy.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• CROSS PASSAGE HOUSE (Built, XVI - 1550 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Langstone Farmhouse. Probably late 16th century, remodelled early 19th century. Rendered granite rubble with some dressed granite detail. Roof of 20th century interlocking tiles, hipped at right higher end and gabled at lower end. Axial and gable end stacks with later brick shafts, except for stack to wing which is of rubble with granite capping.
Three room and through passage plan with rear parlour wing at right angles to higher end, possibly original. Two storeys. Regular four window front of two and three light casements, probably early 20th century frames with replaced lights.
Interior contains some good quality features of different periods. Large open granite fireplace in hall with substantial lintel with hollow chamfer and jambs each of a single piece of unchamfered granite; three centred arched granite opening to oven on left side of fireplace. Kitchen also has an open fireplace concealed behind a rayburn. Principal staircase in through passage. The secondary staircase continues up into the roofspace. There has been an interesting evolution of plan internally as room use was changed in the early 19th century, the service room being upgraded into a parlour and the parlour wing and inner room downgraded to kitchen and dairy. See List for further details.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MANATON SX 78 SW 4/32 Langstone Farmhouse - - II
Farmhouse. Probably late C16, remodelled early C19. Rendered granite rubble with some dressed granite detail. Roof of C20 interlocking tiles, hipped at right higher end and gabled at lower end. Axial and gable end stacks with later brick shafts, except for stack to wing which is of rubble with granite capping.
3-room and through passage plan with rear parlour wing at right angles to higher end, possibly original. Axial stack heating hall backing onto through passage; lower gable end stack, possibly inserted, and gable end stack heating parlour wing. Lower room originally had separate external access to rear by granite arched doorway. Cellar beneath lower end. In early C19 through passage widened on lower side and staircase inserted there. Lower service room remodelled into parlour and inner room became buttery and dairy. Original parlour became kitchen. 2 storeys. Regular 4-window front of 2 and 3 light casements, probably early C19 frames with replaced lights. Dairy window to ground floor right (former inner room) has thin timber square section mullions with iron stanchion bars. Through -passage doorway to left of centre with C19 rendered gabled porch with 4-centred arched opening enclosing original granite doorway. This comprises 4-centred arch with ogee chamfer and cushion stops. At opposite (rear) end of passage is an identical doorway. On the rear facade there is also a 4-centred granite arched doorway to the lower room, now blocked. At the right-hand (lower) gable end is doorway to the cellar. Parlour wing projecting from upper end, on left hand side of its gable stack are 2 blocked stone mullioned windows to ground and first floor. Both are 3-light with a hoodmould, their frame and mullions appearing to be chamfered. Running along the base of the gable end is a chamfered dressed stone plinth. A subsidiary projecting stack to wing cuts across part of the mullion windows. Ground floor doorway and probably early C19 first floor casement window to inner face of wing. Outer face of parlour wing on different plane to upper gable end of main range. There is a further extension to the wing, possibly a granary on the evidence of its external stone steps to first floor. c20 lean-to addition at back of main range.
Interior contains some good quality features of different periods. Large open granite fireplace in hall consisting of very substantial lintel with hollow chamfer and jambs each of a single piece of unchamfered granite, one of which cuts across the chamfer of the lintel possibly suggesting that the jambs are replacements. 3- centred arched granite opening to oven on left side of fireplace. Kitchen (former parlour) reputed also to have original open fireplace surviving, now concealed behind Rayburn. In the kitchen is a chamfered cross beam with butt stop at one end but possibly meant to be unstopped. Principal staircase in through passage of simple open-well form with turned newels and squared balustrades. The lower room has panelled surround to window, moulded cornice and 4 panelled door. These features with the staircase suggest a rearrangement and remodelling of the house circa 1820-30. The secondary staircase continues up into the roof-space implying that there might once have been garret accommodation here.
The roof is a C20 replacement. On the first floor 1 fielded 2-panel door survives intact, another in a somewhat altered state. Langstone is mentioned as a Domesday Manor and was inhabited by the Heyward family for about 300 years from the late C16. (The Hayward Family of Devon - Richard Hayward).
The existing structure of the house probably dates from this period and was built as a good quality gentry residence. There has been an interesting evolution of plan internally as room use was changed in the early C19, the service room being upgraded into a parlour and the parlour wing and inner room downgraded to kitchen and dairy.