Name:Vogwell farmhouse, Manaton

Summary

Farmhouse. Probably late 16th/early 17th century, possibly with earlier origins. Altered in 19th century. Granite rubble walls with quoins, rendered on front, south west, face 3 chimney stacks, left hand gable stack has brick shaft, axial and right gable stacks are granite rubble with drip-moulds, the axial one built up in brick. Asbestos slate roof, gabled at either end.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1635 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MANATON SX 78 SW 4/50 - Vogwell Farmhouse GV II Farmhouse. Probably late C16/early C17, possibly with earlier origins. Altered in C19. Granite rubble walls with quoins, rendered on front, south west, face 3 chimney stacks, left hand gable stack has brick shaft, axial and right gable stacks are granite rubble with drip-moulds, the axial one built up in brick. Asbestos slate roof, gabled at either end. 3-room-and-cross or through-passage plan (possible rear door obscured by outshut) with rear half of passage blocked by later staircase. Inner room possibly originally unheated as it has the later chimney stack. Hall fireplace backs onto passage. C19 outshut added at rear of lower end and passage. 2 storeys. Almost regular 4 window south-west front with 2-, 3- and 4-light late C19/ early C20 casements, some with blocked or missing lights, most with glazing bars. 6 fielded panel door to passage right of centre, enclosed in C20 wood and brick gabled porch. Left gable end chimney projects with offsets. Small irregular window openings to rear with inserted C20 casement with segmented brick arch into former inner room on ground floor right. Interior not fully inspected but hall contains large open fireplace with a charred chamfered wooden lintel and plain monlithic granite jambs. Heavy cross beam, roughly chamfered but no stops visible, with plain joists. Slate slab floor. Vogwell is mentioned in a Saxon document amongst the Exeter Cathedral archives (Crossings' Guide to Dartmoor). Although subject to C19 modification this house preserves much of its original plan and is relatively unmodernised since the C19. It is possible that more early features are concealed.