Name:Bank barn at Wingstone Farm, Manaton

Summary

Bank barn approx 20m ssw of wingstone farmhouse. Barn with shippon below. Early-mid c19. Granite rubble with dressed granite quoins and arches to openings. Galvanized steel roof with hipped ends. Shippon on ground floor, barn above with access on opposite, higher side.2 barn doorways on north side with segmental dressed arches and jambs.4 shippon doorways on south side with dressed granite arches and jambs.2 slightly wider loading doors above. Both facades symmetrical. Owl hole in each end wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• BANK BARN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Manaton, 37 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV303187.

Bank barn approximately 20 metres south-south-west of Wingstone farmhouse. Barn with shippon below. Early-mid 19th century. Granite rubble with dressed granite quoins and arches to openings. Galvanized steel roof with hipped ends.
Shippon on ground floor, barn above with access on opposite, higher side. Two barn doorways on north side with segmental dressed arches and jambs. Four shippon doorways on south side with dressed granite arches and jambs. Two slightly wider loading doors above. Both facades symmetrical. Owl hole in each end wall.
Interior: original pegged roof survives with four tie-beams below wall plate level.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MANATON SX 78 SW 4/52 Bank barn approximately - 20 metres south-south-west of Wingstone Farmhouse. GV II
Barn with shippon below. Early-mid C19. Granite rubble with dressed granite quoins and arches to openings. Galvanized steel roof with hipped ends.
Shippon on ground floor, barn above with access on opposite, higher side. 2 barn doorways on north side with segmental dressed arches and jambs. 4 shippon doorways on south side with dressed granite arches and jambs. 2 slightly wider loading doors above. Both facades symmetrical. Owl hole in each end wall.
Interior: original pegged roof survives with 4 tie-beams below wall plate level.