Name:Stone cross at Lowery, Burrator

Summary

Situated on the edge of the rough ground opposite the gate to the abandoned Lower Lowery Farm on the northern shore of Burrator Reservoir. Masson Phillips noted in 1954 that all the remains had been destroyed; only a pit marks the site. Also not located by the Ordnance Survey in 1980; no longer in position.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56NE1

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

(SX 55596927) Stone Cross (NR) (Remains of).

Breton, H. H., 1926 - 1927, Cross at Walkhampton, 74 (Article in Serial). SDV251923.

Socket for cross on the green in front of Lowery Farm. Part of a line of crosses from Buckfast to Buckland Abbey.

Breton, H. H., 1932, The Forest of Dartmoor, 2, Plymouth, 54 (Monograph). SDV231147.

Stone cross at Lowery, on the edge of the rough ground opposite the gate to the unoccupied Lowery Farm on the northern shore of Burrator Lake. Type A. All that remains of this cross is "a massive granite block, half buried in the turf, which may have served as a pedestal, and a broken stone that may be part of the socket stone."

(SX 55596927) Cross (NR) (Site of) (NAT).

The large pedestal stone, a natural block of granite partly shaped, has now been broken up and a pit remains to mark its site. The mutilated fragment of the socket stone of the cross has also disappeared.
All the remains have been destroyed; only a pit marks the site.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, Number 59 (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

(06/08/1980) There are no visible remains of the cross. A number of stones nearby have been drill-split and an adjacent field wall appears to have been repaired in recent times, possibly incorporating the remains.

'Stone Cross (site of)' depicted on the modern mapping.