Name:1 and 2 Freeland Cottages, Manaton

Summary

Pair of semi-detached cottages; mid-late 17th century with circa early 20th century addition to south-east end of No. 2 and at rear. Identical pair of 2-roomed plan cottages; direct entry into principal heated room with subsidiary service room occupying space in between main room of each cottage. An interesting pair of cottages which still preserve its unusual ground floor plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII - 1630 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Nos 1 and 2 Freeland Cottages. Pair of semi-detached cottages. Mid-late 17th century with circa early 20th century addition to south-east end of No. 2 and at rear. Plastered granite rubble walls with granite rubble gable end stacks. Thatched roof with gable ends.
Two storeys. Symmetrical facade with two windows on first floor with slight eyebrow eaves above. Casements. 20th century plank doors. Symmetrically placed porches with plastered stone rubble cheeks and leanto slate roofs.
Small projecting stone leanto left gable end, possibly an oven originally. The main room of each cottage has a large fireplace with plain squared wooden lintel and granite jambs. Cross beam with narrow chamfer and trace of ogee stops.
Roof space not inspected but base of trusses visible on 1st floor suggest straight principals. See List for further details.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MANATON FREELAND SX 77 NE 5/54 Nos. 1 & 2 Freeland Cottages - GV II
Pair of semi-detached cottages. Mid-late C17 with circa early C20 addition to south east end of No.2 and at rear. Plastered granite rubble walls with granite rubble gable end stacks. Thatched roof with gable ends.
Identical pair of 2-roomed plan cottages; direct entry into principal heated room with subsidiary service room occupying space in between main room of each cottage; the 2 cottages overlapped, the service room of one being at the front with that of the other at the rear. Stairs originally rising from the rear of each main room and still remain in No.2. One room addition at the right end of no.2 and the rear of no.1. 2-storeys. Symmetrical facade with 2 windows on 1st floor with slight eyebrow eaves above. Two 3-light casement windows on ground floor with central 2- light casement, all early C20. Symmetrically placed porches with plastered stone rubble cheeks and lean-to slate roofs. C20 plank doors. 1 room addition to right has plank door and 3-light casement above. Small projecting stone lean-to to left gable end, perhaps originally for an oven.
Interior: the main room or each cottage has a large open fireplace with plain squared wooden lintel and granite jambs. Cross beam with narrow chamfer and trace of ogee stops. Roof space not inspected but base of trusses visible on 1st floor suggest straight principals.
An interesting pair of cottages which still preserve its unusual ground floor plan.