Name:1 Water Cottages, Manaton

Summary

House, originally pair of cottages. 18th century improved in 19th century, converted to one house in 20th century. Originally probably a pair of one room plan cottages although plan now altered. Included for group value, although intrinsically a modest cottage it forms a pleasant traditional group with adjoining houses.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

No 1 Water Cottages. House, originally pair of cottages. 18th century improved in 19th century, converted to one house in 20th century. Granite rubble walls and gable end stack. Thatched roof gable-ended with eaves raised over first floor windows.
Originally probably a pair of one room plan cottages although plan now altered. Two storeys. Four window front. Early 20th century two light wood casements with small panes and timber lintels. Rear wall has 19th century windows with brick surrounds.
Interior not inspected.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MANATON WATER SX 77 NE 5/68 No. 1 Water Cottages - 23.8.55 GV II
House, originally pair of cottages. C18 improved in C19, converted to 1 house in C20. Granite rubble walls and gable end stack. Thatched roof gable-ended with eaves raised over first floor windows.
Originally probably a pair of 1-room plan cottages although plan now altered. 2 storeys. 4-window front, first floor window left of centre has been blocked; early C20 2-light wood casements with small panes and timber lintels. Ground floor left of centre window originally doorway. At right end is C20 plank door with thatched hood. To far right is large granite rubble raking buttress. Rear wall has C19 windows with brick surrounds.
Interior not inspected. Included for group value, although intrinsically a modest cottage it forms a pleasant traditional group with adjoining houses.