Name:Bank barn north-west of Neadon Farmhouse, Manaton

Summary

Bank barn directly north-west of Neadon farmhouse. Bank barn with shippon on ground floor and threshing barn on first floor. Mid 19th century. Granite rubble walls with dressed stone quoins and brick dressings. Corrugated iron roof gabled at either end.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XIX - 1830 AD to 1875 AD (Between))
  • CART SHED (Built, XIX - 1835 AD to 1875 AD (Between))
  • SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1835 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Manaton, 27 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV303187.

On the ground floor is a row of shippons with feeding passage at rear and a root house to the far left. On first floor is one large room with two threshing areas and later horse engine house behind. Later cart shed added to ground floor left. Two storeys. Roughly symmetrical 4 doorways to ground floor south-east front with segmental brick arches. Small rectangular window to root store at far left. Two ventilation slits to left and right of centre. On first floor are two loading doors with segmental brick arches and central window with brick arch and dressings. Row of pigeon holes above. Owl holes at either gable end. Two large barn doors to first floor at rear with engine house between which has gable-ended corrugated iron roof. Shute for root store at ground level to far right.
Attached to south-west end is single storey cart shed with corrugated iron roof and gable ends. Small single storey one-cell building attached at obtuse angle to south-east end with lean-to roof.
Interior: the mid 19th century pegged roof survives and the threshing machinery remains in situ against the rear wall of the barn.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MANATON SX 77 NE 5/39 Bank barn directly north-west of - Neadon Farmhouse - GV II
Bank barn with shippon on ground floor and threshing barn on first floor. Mid C19. Granite rubble walls with dressed stone quoins and brick dressings. Corrugated iron roof gabled at either end.
On the ground floor is a row of shippons with feeding passage at rear and a root house to the far left. On first floor is 1 large room with 2 threshing areas and later horse engine house behind. Later cart shed added to ground floor left. 2 storeys. Roughly symmetrical 4 doorways to ground floor south-east front with segmental brick arches. Small rectangular window to root store at far left. 2 ventilation slits to left and right of centre. On first floor are 2 loading doors with segmental brick arches and central window with brick arch and dressings. Row of pigeon holes above. Owl holes at either gable end. 2 large barn doors to first floor at rear with engine house between which has gable-ended corrugated iron roof. Shute for root store at ground level to far right. Attached to south-west end is single storey cart shed with corrugated iron roof and gable ends. Small single storey 1-cell building attached at obtuse angle to south-east end with lean-to roof.
Interior: the mid C19 pegged roof survives and the threshing machinery remains in situ against the rear wall of the barn.