Name:Oval enclosure north-east of the Drizzlecombe stone rows, Sheepstor

Summary

A sub-oval shaped enclosure with an impressive boulder/slab wall, containing one hut circle which could pre-date it, linked to the enclosure wall. The enclosure measures 22 metres by 42 metres

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Oval enclosure shown on 19th century map with a hut circle attached to the west side.

(27/06/1977) On a south-facing slope at 350.0 m OD above the River Plym are two enclosures and six hut circles. (See also MDV4046).
The eastern enclosure, oval-shaped and 50.0m by 30.0m, contains one Type 2 hut circle, internal diameter 4.0m with an entrance on the south; between the hut and the enclosure wall is a small annexe. South-west of this enclosure are three hut-circles, in good condition, two of Type 2, internal diameters 9.0m and 6.5m with walls 1.4m thick and one Type 1, internal diameter 6.0m with a wall 1.2m thick. All have southern entrances.
There is no associated field system. (Type sites: 1, SX 56 SE 19; 2, SX 56 NE 71). Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

National Monuments Record, 1983, NMR SF2134, 79 (Aerial Photograph). SDV238551.

Small triangular enclosure visible on 1983 aerial to the north-west of enclosure (MDV3443). Linked by short length of walling. Enclosure partitioned into two elements. Hut circle attached at apex of enclosure. Area approximately 0.05 hectares.

(12/03/1996) At SX 5950 6712. This enclosure containing one hut circle, forms part of a cluster of Neolithic and Bronze Age ritual and settlement features including three stone alignments, at least 22 cairns, five enclosures and a large number of associated hut circles.
The sub-oval enclosure measures internally 22m north-south by 42m east-west and is defined by a 2m wide lynchetted rubble wall standing up to 0.8m high.
The hut circle is composed of an oval stone and earth bank surrounding an internal area and is of the simple plan and double orthostat walling type. Interior measures 4.2 metres by 4 metres and is surrounded by a 1.3 metres wide wall standing up to 0.7 metres high. A south facing gap in the surrounding wall is lined by slabs on both sides and represents an original doorway. This building is attached to the inner face of the west circuit of enclosure boundary wall and a small area measuring 4 metres by 2.4 metres between the building and the southern length of the boundary may represent a stock pen or covered outbuilding. This enclosure contains one visible hut.

Drizzlecombe Prehistoric Enclosure (D) is elongated along the contour with a single hut circle (11) of 4 metres diameter at the western end.

Oval enclosure shown on Lidar data.

(09/08/1999) The sub-oval shaped enclosure centred at SX 5949 6712 has an impressive boulder/slab wall. It contains one hut circle which could pre-date it. This hut, at SX 5947 6712, which is linked to the wall 'perhaps forming a small annexe, is up to 7.2m in overall diameter with a tumbled wall now 2.0m thick, some upright facing slabs are visible. Its entrance is in the south-east side.

Feature visible on aerial photograph.

Oval enclosure 48 metres by 27 metres with a bank of earth and stone 2 metres wide, 0.3 metres high.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UP-DZ 26 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 08/02/2020. Overall condition moderate. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, UP-DZ 26 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 220° showing grass/moss and bracken cover with footpath crossing the enclosure (SW/NE).