Name:Tinners' Cache on north side of the Lints Tor Brook

Summary

Tinners' cache on the north bank of the Lints Tor Brook, now a flat, domed grassy mound, 2.0 metres diameter and 0.7 metres high. There is an opening in the north side through which the interior may be viewed. This is large enough for a store but too small for habitation.

• TINNERS CACHE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Edgumbe, A. D., 1988, Tinners' Cache (Worksheet). SDV253890.

Tinners cache. Lies on the north bank of the Lints Tor Brook on a level, grassy area at the foot of a crescent shaped clitter. It is circular in shape and in the form of a flat, dome shaped grassy mound. It is, however, unmistakably man made. Flat rocks stood on edge form the 'walls' with a number of larger flat rocks marking the 'roof'. The whole is covered by turf and natural growth. On the north side is an opening through which the interior maybe viewed. The interior is relatively clear of growth and large enough to be used as a store but too small for habitation. Diameter 2.0 metres, height 0.7 metres.