Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

One side and both ends of this kistvaen still stand and the coverstone lies hard by. The se endstone was re-erected after the kist had been excavated. Length 0.68m, max width 0.4m. In order to partly compensate for the extreme narrowness at the se end it appears that the sidestone still standing has always leant to the endstones and so given about 200mm more width at floor level. The other sidestone may have been similarly set, but only one half remains, it having been broken along its length. The half remaining was buried in refilling the kistvaen. No results from excavation. The kistvaen has been covered by a barrow and also apparently surrounded by a stone circle (worth).

Vis=2/6/1995 (gerrard) round cairn containing a cist, lying within an historic field. Forms part of a complex multi period archaeological landscape on the nw slope of hen tor overlooking the valley of the river plym. Mound is 5m in diam and stands up to 0.4m high. Protruding from the mound are at least 6 upright stones forming a circle with a 2.4m diam. The interior of area formed by this internal kerb has been excavated to reveal a cist orientated se-nw. The interior of the cist is 0.68m by 0.4m by 0.5m deep. A flat partly buried stone lying immediately sw of the cist may be the displaced capstone (mpp).

Vis=platform circle. Ring of kerb stones, 2.4m internal diam, enclosing flat-topped cairn 0.25m high with central cist (turner).

WORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6808.

Vis=8/6/1974 (grinsell) + -/1/1977 (turner) cairn with traces of retaining circle, enclosing cist placed se/nw, sw side slab missing. Capstone to s. Diameter 3.4m.

Vis=not visible 1946 raf verticals (rchm app 1985).

Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments) diam 4m, height 0.4m with central cist and at least 7 stones of retaining kerb (am).

Osa=sx56ne100/plan.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/36(1978)164/shaugh prior 26.

Worth, r. H. /tda/33(1901)119.

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)76/e48.

Thackray, c.(ed)/the upper plym valley: the management of an historic landscape/(1994)310/102.1215.

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities/3(1994)157;49.22.

Vis=22/2/1979 (os) diameter 4m, height 0.5m. Eight stones of worth's 'circle' survive. Cist is in fair condition: 1m by 0.5m, 0.5m deep.