Name:Cairn north of Shavercombe Brook, Shaugh Prior

Summary

The remains of a Bronze Age cairn with cist. The oval cairn is 7.5m by 6.5m and 0.9m high with some kerbing. An amorphous hollow occupies the centre of the mound and a single sidestone of the cist remains in situ.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

'Tumulus' shown on 19th century map.

(18/05/1950) Turf covered cairn with a cist below the surface with only the top of the eastern side stone visible. Diameter 6 metre , height 0.5 metres.
(20/12/1978) On the east side of Shavercombe Brook at approximately 395.0m OD is the remains of a cairn with cist. The oval cairn is 7.5m by 6.5m and 0.9m high with some kerbing. The cist is 1.3m by 0.6m and 0.4m deep and is aligned north north-west to south south-east. No coverstone is visible.
Revised at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 164 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Visited on 8th June 1974. Cairn, hollow towards centre, with probable remains of cist most likely placed south-south-east to north-north-west. Only top of eastern side-slab visible. Diameter 7.0 metres, height 0.7 metres.

Not visible 1946 RAF verticals.

Hen Tor N '7' cairn at SX59816587 of 5.5 metres diameter by 1.0 metres high with a cist is a prominent mound to the north of Shavercombe Brook. It seems to have been robbed in the distant past as the cist cavity has quite refilled and only the edge of one of the side slabs remains exposed in the central hollow.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(16/02/2002) SX 59816588. The cairn remains as described by the Ordnance Survey in 1978 though the crest of the mound is occupied by an amorphous hollow approximately 2.0m across and 0.3m deep. Only one sidestone of the cist is visible.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

Visible on aerial photograph.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

This cairn with a cist lies on a north-west facing slope south of Shavercombe Brook and south-east of Shavercombe Tor. It consists of an oval mound 7.5 metres in length by 6.5 metres in width and 0.9 metres in height with traces of a retaining kerb. It has a central cist 1.3 metres in length, 0.6 metres in width and 0.4 metres in depth, the eastern side slab of which is visible, the others are hidden by the mound. There is no coverstone present. There are several other cairns in the immediate vicinity.