Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Two sides, one endstone, and the coverstone remain. The cist 0.9m long x 0.45m wide and 0.8m deep, has been covered by a barrow and lies in a stone circle 3.2m diameter. The eastern sidestone has fallen against the western and completely closed the cist. This stone was turned back in 1900 to admit excavation and has been left so. No results of excavation (worth). Vis=17/5/1950 (os). Diameter of barrow 4.5m, height 0.4m high. Four stones of the retaining circle are still visible on the western side. Vis=8/6/1974 (grinsell). Cairn with three slabs of retaining circle on w, enclosing cist placed se/nw with capstone to e. Excavated by r. H. Worth without result. Diam.5.5m, height 0.3m. Vis=20/12/1978 (os). The remains of a cairn with cist. A few stones of a cairn circle survive on the west. Measurements as above. Cairn height 0.6m. Vis=not visible 1946 raf verticals (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Mound 4.5m diam, 0.6m high with 3 stones of a retaining kerb around w side. Cist 0.9m long, 0.5m wide, 0.8m deep (am). Vis=platform circle. Ring of kerb stones, 2.7m internal diam, enclosing flat-topped cairn 0.4m high with central cist (turner).

Osa=sx56ne104/plan,photograph.

Worth, r. H. /tda/33(1901)119/20th report of the barrow committee/plan xii.