Name:CIST in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Shavercombe, cist c on plan, near the stream. Good specimen, but cover stone missing. One sidestone markedly longer than the other. Measures 1.0m x 0.54m x 0.63m deep (worth). Vis=18/5/1950 (os). There is a retaining circle surrounding the cist of 4.0m diameter. Seven stones remain and all are fallen. Vis=8/6/1974 (grinsell). Cist placed se/nw, capstone missing. Vis=20/12/1978 (os). The remains of a cairn with a cist. The cairn is 5.2m diameter, 0.7m high, with the remains of a retaining circle. The cist is 1.1m by 0.6m, 0.6m deep with a stone floor. Vis=not visible 1946 raf verticals (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Mound 5m diam, 0.4m high. Retaining kerb of at least 8 stones. Cist 1.6m long by 0.7m wide by 0.6m deep (am). Vis=ring setting 3.7m internal diam. Around central cist (turner).

Worth, r. H. /tda/65(1933)84 pl.8 fig.6-7/52nd report on barrows.

Osa=sx56ne101/plan.