Name:CIST in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Hentor meadow; in the valley of the wallabrook on the eastern side, opposite the meadow, is an isolated cist. Sides have fallen in, the cover stone intact has been moved a few feet off. Shavercombe; a ruined kist discovered by mr. Botton on the slopes of hentor; a on plan. Western sidestone still set, but leaning. Eastern side stone has fallen outward, and the coverstone lies between the two. The original dimensions unknown, but length not more than 914mm (worth). Vis=17/5/1950 (os) the cist is as described by worth. Located in a small mound 3.0m in diameter and 0.3m high. Vis=8/6/1974 (grinsell) remains of cairn enclosing cist placed se/nw, capstone between wall slabs. Diam.3.5m, height 0.3m. Vis=20/12/1978 (os) cairn. Diameter 3.4m, height 0.6m. Cist aligned nw/se, 1.3m by 0.6m, 0.4m deep. Coverstone 1.5m by 1.1m. Vis=not visible on 1946 raf verticals (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments) cairn with a cist. Mound 4m diam, 0.6m high with central cist 1.3m long, 0.6m wide, 0.4m deep. S end + both side slabs present; coverstone, 1.5m by 1.3m, lies on the cist, somewhat displaced (am).

Worth, r. H. /tda/22(1890)52/12th report of the barrow committee.

Worth, r. H. /tda/65(1933)83-84 pl.6 fig.2,3,/52nd report on barrows.