Name:Mill Corner blowing house

Summary

A ruinous former stamping mill lies amidst streamworking remains at the foot of a steep scarp on the left bank of the River Plym. The remains consist of a T-shaped building and a well-defined wheelpit. A mortar stone is incorporated into the walling of the pit and four similar stones are scattered around the site. The site was fed by a leat which rises on the Plym and approaches from the east. A short launder bank lies immediately above the wheelpit.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56NE95

• LEAT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • STAMPING MILL (XVI to XVII - 1540 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Worth, r. H. /tpi/11(1892)174,179.

Worth, r. H. /tpi/17(1925-1926)121.

Des=burnard, r. /ms notes in os 6" map of dartmoor vol ii(opposite sheet cxiiisw)(in possession of lady sayer).

'Mill Corner blowing house (remains of)' indicated on 6 inch (1906) historic map and on later (1954) version.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 434 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Worth, R. H., 1929, Stray Notes on Dartmoor Tin-Working. Part 2, 402, plate 30, fig.1, (Article in Serial). SDV357076.

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Blowing House, 221, plate 15, fig. 2 (Article in Serial). SDV154693.

Remains of a blowing house at Mill Corner comprising one 23 ft 8 ins x 13 ft 9 ins building with a well marked 10 ft x 3 ft wheel pit. No mould stone has been found, but there are five mortar stones.

(18/05/1950) Mill Corner, blowing house. Card cites Worth's 1940 description. Building is correct as shown on the 6 inch map. Very mutilated, so accurate measurements impossible. Only four mortar stones were seen during visit.
One mortar stone has been split and a part removed since the photograph was taken.

(23/03/1979) At SX 59356676 on the south-east bank of the River Plym at a spot named Mill Corner are the remains of an extremely ruinous building of overall dimensions 8.5 m by 7.0 m with a well-marked wheel pit. The walls have a thickness of 0.7 m and stand to a maximum height of 0.8 m.
Five mortar-stones were found, one of them being a double mortar.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Known Devon Tin Mills c1450 - c1750, no.18 (Report - non-specific). SDV319826.

Stamping mill. Documented as Colesmills in 19th century. Field evidence.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, Medieval Industry, 94 (Article in Serial). SDV275197.

Listed as a pre-1700 tin mill.

Not visible on 1946 aerial verticals.

Depicted by Butler.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Depicted and described by Robertson.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(19/03/2002) Centred SX 59366676. A ruinous former stamping mill lies amidst streamworking remains at the foot of a steep scarp on the left bank of the River Plym. The remains consist of a T-shaped building with maximum internal dimensions of 7.4m east to west by 6.2m with coursed boulder walling around 0.8m wide and a maximum of 0.7m high. The interior is obscured by rubble. Adjacent to and parallel with the northern wall of the building is a well-defined wheelpit measuring 8.0m long by 0.55m wide and 1.0m deep. A mortar stone is incorporated into the walling of the pit and four similar stones are scattered around the site. The waterwheel was formerly supplied by a leat which rises on the Plym at SX 59786712. Measuring 1.1m wide and around 0.4m deep this feature approaches the site from the east, cascading down the steep scarp to a short launder bank immediately above the wheelpit.
There are several hollows around the site but none can be positively identified as buddles.