Name:Lower Westown Mill, Hemyock

Former corn mill built circa 1813. Now converted.

1968, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV36941.

Building shown but not marked on os 6" (1968) map.

Bodman, m. /water-powered sites in devon/(1998)6 no 28/in smr.

Watts, S., 15/07/2015, Lower Westown Mill (Personal Comment). SDV358751.

Site visit 26th May 2015. The mill is now converted and nothing of the machinery or waterwheel remains. However, the wheelpit is still extant.

Corn Mill marked.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Lower west town mill (bodman).

Noted as 'lately erected' in an advert in the Sherborne Mercury in 1813. Also advertised to let in 1815 and 1816. Following Farrant's bankruptcy Lower West Town was sold including 'a good WATER GRIST MILL, which has command of a constant supply of Water from the river Culm…' In 1853 the mill is described as having two pairs of stones and also driving a threshing machine and apple mill.

Watts, M., June 2015, Linhay at Lower Westown, Hemyock, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV358747.

The watermill at Lower Westown appears to have been newly-built in about 1813, the property being advertised to let as '... an excellent set of Water Grist Mills, lately erected…' in November 1813. It was still to let a year later when described as 'all those newly erected Grist and Flour Mills…' It was still to let in 1816 and in 1817 the owner, John Farrant was declared bankrupt. It is suggested that the mill was built perhaps has a speculative venture during the Naploeonic Wars and that the failure to let it during the slump after the wars may have over-stretched Mr. Farrant's resources.