Name:Earthworks within Conigar Knob, Hemyock

Summary

Earthworks of between medieval to 19th century date are visible as pits and ditches on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, within Conigar Knob. The earthworks are clearly visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WATER CHANNEL (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV36932.

'quarries' shown on os 6" (1906) map.

1968, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV36933.

No sign of quarries on os 6" (1968) map.

Des=os 6"(1906)map sheet 47nw.

Des=os 6"(1968)map.

The earthworks are not depicted on this map.

Earthworks are visible here.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST1212 Bluesky International DTM 05-MAY-2016 & 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

The earthworks are visible as pits and ditches.

Earthworks of between medieval to 19th century date are visible as pits and ditches on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, within Conigar Knob. The earthworks comprise two irregular shaped pits, which measure approximately 93m in length by 7m in width (eastern pit) and approximately 62m in length by 17m in width (western pit), with two linear northeast to southwest aligned ditches to the north of these. The earthworks are sited on moderate to steep north and northeast facing slope. Whilst the earthwork pits are likely the result of extraction, perhaps gravel, the function of the linear ditches is less clear, although may represent run off water channels associated with the western of the two pits, or possible former field boundaries which passed out of use by the time of the Parish Tithe map. The earthworks are located within an area where extensive extractive workings have been recorded during this survey. The earthworks are clearly visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.